CONFERENCE DAY TWO - OCT. 22nd

9:15 am - 9:45 am Registration and welcome coffee and tea

9:45 am - 10:00 am Opening remarks by the summit chairperson

10:00 am - 10:25 am Morning Keynote | How to efficiently keep humans in the loop for ai powered decision-making systems

Dr. Klaus G. Paul - AI Hub and Emerging Technologies Capabilities Lead, R²Data Labs, Rolls Royce
• Rolls Royce AI roll-out
• Can we really trust AI in strategic decision processes?
img

Dr. Klaus G. Paul

AI Hub and Emerging Technologies Capabilities Lead, R²Data Labs
Rolls Royce

10:25 am - 10:50 am How does ERICSSON scale intelligent automation and transform business operations?

• Shifting gears from task automation to e2e flow automation using RPA, BPMS to
 Cognitive and ML and unlock full potential
• Democratisation of Automation and AI
• Realising business benefits

10:50 am - 11:20 am Fuck Up Session | Machine Learning - Cognitive AI - 5 minute pitches of failed projects - discussion in the speakers corner

Streams

USE CASE 1

10:50 am - 11:20 am How to forget about people during process automation journey
Wojciech Tatys - Transformation and Ops Excellence Lead, Discovery Inc.

img

Wojciech Tatys

Transformation and Ops Excellence Lead
Discovery Inc.

USE CASE 2

10:50 am - 11:20 am Measure what matters
Dmitry Popov - Global Service Management Lead, MANN-HUMMEL Group

img

Dmitry Popov

Global Service Management Lead
MANN-HUMMEL Group

USE CASE 3

10:50 am - 11:20 am Messing up your automation journey in finance
Enrique Gomez Garcia - Director Tax, Volvo AB

img

Enrique Gomez Garcia

Director Tax
Volvo AB

11:20 am - 11:50 am Refreshments and Networking

11:50 am - 12:15 pm Best practice: Making time matter with intelligent automation in healthcare

Darren Atkins - Chief Technology Officer, NHS
• Saving FTEs and thousands of hours
• Improving customer experience and patient experience
• How we managed to push Intelligent automation in the public sector
img

Darren Atkins

Chief Technology Officer
NHS

12:15 pm - 12:40 pm Keynote | Disruption RPA

Felix Hassine - VP Corporate Tax, Kühne + Nagel
• Six levels of disruption
• Automation of routine processes vs automation of creative processes
img

Felix Hassine

VP Corporate Tax
Kühne + Nagel

12:40 pm - 1:05 pm From slow keypad clicking, to getting not understood, to confusing synthetic speech with humans | Interactive voice response – A journey at A1 with all its challenges

Philipp Möhl - Technology & Data Science Manager, A1 Telekom Austria
• Where do we come from? – Routing via keypad and simple voice commands
• Smart is flexible – Comparison between two OpCos and their smart IVR systems
• What it takes to go to beyond smart IVR?
• What role will it play in the whole cognitive layer?
img

Philipp Möhl

Technology & Data Science Manager
A1 Telekom Austria

1:05 pm - 2:20 pm Networking Luncheon

4:10 pm - 4:20 pm Closing remarks by each stream’s chairperson.

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm Afternoon Keynote | First in the industry – AI in retail

Janis Vanags - CCO, Maxima Latvija
• Where is the use case?
• Train the software to full efficiency - first lessons learned in trusting soles the machine
 for real time date output
• Applying software
img

Janis Vanags

CCO
Maxima Latvija

STREAM A: Engineering the Future - Coding and Programming and Building the Framework of the Digital Future

2:35 pm - 2:45 pm Opening by Chairperson

STREAM A: Engineering the Future - Coding and Programming and Building the Framework of the Digital Future

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm Use Case: Taking projects form back office to the front – How AI & NLP helped us with automated trading and AI documentation
Nancy Sachdeva - RPA CoE Lead, Uniper
• Integrating AI in our process landscape
• Monetary savings achieved?
img

Nancy Sachdeva

RPA CoE Lead
Uniper

STREAM A: Engineering the Future - Coding and Programming and Building the Framework of the Digital Future

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm RPA: A vision or a tool?
Dmitry Popov - Global Service Management Lead, MANN-HUMMEL Group
• Evolution of RPA perception at MANN+HUMMEL
• Advantages and disadvantages of a stand-alone RPA against
 end to end solutions
• Hybrid approach as compromise
img

Dmitry Popov

Global Service Management Lead
MANN-HUMMEL Group

STREAM A: Engineering the Future - Coding and Programming and Building the Framework of the Digital Future

3:35 pm - 4:05 pm Refreshments and Networking

STREAM A: Engineering the Future - Coding and Programming and Building the Framework of the Digital Future

4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Roundtable I How to use tools that are shared across business units - virtual teams and collaboration
Nancy Sachdeva - RPA CoE Lead, Uniper

img

Nancy Sachdeva

RPA CoE Lead
Uniper

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

2:35 pm - 2:45 pm Opening by Chairperson

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm Use Case: Speech driven face animation & talking avatars
Dmitry Kostyaev - Head of Machine Learning, Magic Unicorn
• Example applications and recent advances in the field
• A technical dive into the details of how this all works
• Current state of the art technology, difficulties and future
 direction of research
img

Dmitry Kostyaev

Head of Machine Learning
Magic Unicorn

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm Managing a complex tech ecosystem
• Which tools are troublesome in connecting it to our legacy
 systems?
• Buy or make decision is often crucial

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

3:35 pm - 4:05 pm Refreshments and Networking

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Roundtable I A value of automatic speech recognition in general and speech driven face animation in particular for business
Iris Velikonja - Business Process Excellence and Automation Sr. Manager, CBRE
Filip Danieluk - Data Scientist, CBRE

img

Iris Velikonja

Business Process Excellence and Automation Sr. Manager
CBRE

Filip Danieluk

Data Scientist
CBRE

STREAM B: The Tech Factory - Innovation Incubator - New Technologies on the Rise

4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Roundtable I Boring AI: Practical applications of AI technology today
Iris Velikonja - Business Process Excellence and Automation Sr. Manager, CBRE
Filip Danieluk - Data Scientist, CBRE

img

Iris Velikonja

Business Process Excellence and Automation Sr. Manager
CBRE

Filip Danieluk

Data Scientist
CBRE

STREAM C: Process Mining Meets Process Excellence

2:35 pm - 2:45 pm Opening by Chairperson

STREAM C: Process Mining Meets Process Excellence

2:45 pm - 3:10 pm The Digital Triple Jump
Christian Unterbusch - VP, Deutsche Telekom AG
• Orchestrating the Tools: Process Mining, RPA, AI
• Building up the Competence Triangle: Business, Process, Data
• Three Use Cases that actually worked
img

Christian Unterbusch

VP
Deutsche Telekom AG

STREAM C: Process Mining Meets Process Excellence

3:10 pm - 3:35 pm Predictive monitoring - A logic next step of BPM and process mining
Marc Gittler - VP Data Analytics, DPDHL
• Use cases within the business
• What is the real benefit behind it?
img

Marc Gittler

VP Data Analytics
DPDHL

STREAM C: Process Mining Meets Process Excellence

3:35 pm - 4:05 pm Refreshments and Networking

STREAM C: Process Mining Meets Process Excellence

4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Roundtable I “The Digital Triple Jump”: Exchange on innovative process mining, RPA, AI use cases for Procure2Pay
Christian Unterbusch - VP, Deutsche Telekom AG

img

Christian Unterbusch

VP
Deutsche Telekom AG

4:35 pm - 4:45 pm Closing remarks and end of day two